COOKIES POLICY

Publisher info : PLAYTIME 
SAS Share capital of 215 927,40 Euros - RCS Paris 413 827 9325
5, rue Nicolas Flamel - 75004 Paris – France
Phone: +33 1 53 10 33 99
Name of Publication Director: Lucile Ribue
Host: Heroku

 

Protection of Personal Data

This personal data protection policy applies to the site (hereinafter the "site" or "website") and explains how your personal data is collected and used and what your rights are with regard to the processing of this data.
PLAYTIME is the personal data controller for external communication, within the meaning of regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016.
Article 30 of regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 requires the data controller to keep an up-to-date register of processing operations they implement for the needs of their mandate. This processing of external communication is logged in a register kept by the data protection officer.

 

Definitions

Personal Data: any information relating to a directly or indirectly identifiable or identified person. Below, we use the term “data” or “personal data”.
Processing of Personal Data: any operation relating to personal data (collection, recording, extraction, modification, etc.)
Data Subjects: any natural person whose personal data is processed. Below, the persons concerned may be referred to as "you" or "your". 
Data Controller: natural person or legal entity who determines the purpose and means of processing. 
Protection Officer: person designated by the data controller who is responsible for informing and advising the organization and its employees, monitoring compliance with the regulation and who is to be contacted by data subjects for questions relating to their rights, and cooperating with the CNIL and who is to be the CNIL's point of contact. 
Supervisory Authority: an independent public authority established by a Member State and responsible for monitoring the application of personal data protection regulations (in particular regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 and law no. 78-16 of January 6, 1978) and texts adopted by the European Union and French legislation that may apply to the protection of personal data processed within such processing framework.

 

Purpose of processing

The reason the data controller processes your personal data is to provide you with expected site functionalities. You will be able to browse the site to find out about the activities and tools offered. Certain personal data collected may allow the number of site visitors to be measured and to understand, improve and thus develop the site according to the needs of Internet users.

 

Personal Data Collected and Related Retention Periods

Personal data that you communicate to us by filling out forms, or by sending correspondences are the following are kept for the duration necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing. Generally, this is the time required to process your request, then, if applicable, the data is deleted or archived in the customer file. When opening and browsing the website, a tracking tool is used and places one or more cookie(s) on your terminal. Different types of cookies are used.

 

Functionalities of cookies used on the Site

Non-persistent Cookies
Cookies may be essential to enable you to browse the site and to provide you with certain functionalities (personalization of the pages viewed). Without these cookies, the site cannot function properly, and services you request, such as access to restricted pages, could not be offered to you. The cookies used are temporary. Some may persist on your terminal for up to a few hours after closing the browser. The objective is not to recognize the device during subsequent consultations. 

Persistent Cookies 
These cookies can collect, in particular the terminal identifier, location, preferences (Pages viewed, etc.). The data collected is retained for a maximum of 13 months.

Audience measurement cookies make it possible to understand the use and general visiting patterns of the site in order to improve it. 

Third-party content sharing cookies on social networks facilitate sharing of the site's content on various social media platforms or allow other people to see what you view or your opinion.

Third-party advertising cookies make it possible to enhance the site with multimedia content and to view the videos offered.

 

Manage cookies

You can indicate your cookie preferences directly to the site by going to the banner for consenting to cookie placement. Refusal of placement for social cookies will prevent any interaction with social media networks. Likewise, refusal of placement for third-party advertising cookies will prevent videos from being viewed. On the other hand, functional cookies (associated with the domain name or personalization of the page viewed) cannot be blocked, because they are necessary for the operation of the site. You can deactivate certain cookies at any time through your browser or mobile device preferences. How you disable cookies may vary depending on the device and browser, but it can usually be found under the preferences or security settings sections. You can find more information on this under your browser's help menu.

 

Recipients of your Personal Data

In order to accomplish the above mentioned purpose(s), your data may be transferred:

  • To all legally authorized third parties;
  • To all entities in charge of providing a requested service
  • To our subcontractors for the sole purposes of subcontracting

 

Information on the transfer of your Personal Data

No personal data transfer is made outside the European Union.

 

Security of your Personal Data

The data controller must guarantee the confidentiality and security of information transmitted. Instructions have been sent to the subcontractor(s) to ensure the implementation of technical and organizational measures to guarantee you a level of security adapted to risks present.

 

Your Rights

In accordance with regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, you can access personal data concerning you, request the rectification or erasure of data concerning you, obtain the limitation of the processing of such data or oppose it for legitimate reasons, at the following address: [email protected], except in cases where regulations do not allow these rights to be exercised. If you feel that your rights have not been respected, you can file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority for your personal data.

 

Mailing List

The email addresses collected on the site may be used for the distribution of newsletters. If you do not want to receive these letters, please write to [email protected] specifying the subject of your request.

These cookies are used to establish visitor statistics for our site, disable them prevents us from monitoring and improving the quality of our services